Chapter 2: SEC
[…] Corp., 524 F. Supp. at 876 (stating that a transaction “by the very nature of the operation of the securities laws, must be examined as of the time that the transaction took place” (citing Forman, 421 U.S. at 852-53, 95 S.Ct. 2051)), aff’d, 687 F.2d 577. Further, there can be little argument that an offer, as a unilateral act, occurs at the time it is made. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3) (“The term offer to sell', offer for sale’, or offer' shall include every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value.").

Based on its filed Forms D, Telegram offered and sold Grams to the Initial Purchasers in the Round One and Round Two Sales by, at latest, February 13, 2018 and March 29, 2018, respectively. (JX 1 at 6); (JX 2 at 6).